SOC 11-2022 · Monroe, MI metro

Sales Managers Salary in Monroe, MI

The average salary for sales managers in Monroe, Michigan is $138,070 a year ($66.38 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $129,620: half of the 130 people in this job in the Monroe, MI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).

$138,070average per year

$66.38 / hourMedian $129,620Take-home ≈ $100,015

  • $66K10th
  • $88K25th
  • $130KMedian
  • $167K75th
  • $210K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

130people in this job
-16%vs U.S. average
#12 of 15Michigan metros
93cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Sales Managers pay range in Monroe

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $210,310 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Monroe earn between $87,560 and $166,960.

  • $66K10th
  • $88K25th
  • $130KMedian
  • $167K75th
  • $210K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$138,070$11,506$66.38
Median$129,620$10,802$62.32
Entry level (25th percentile)$87,560$7,297$42.10
Experienced (75th percentile)$166,960$13,913$80.27

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Sales Managers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.

Sales managers in Monroe earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($151,230) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $148,270.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Monroe$138,070$129,620$65,770$210,310130
Michigan$151,230$136,870$69,790$230,07017,950
United States$164,350$148,270$73,170$290,540637,080

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Sales Managers salary after taxes in Monroe

On the average salary of $138,070, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $100,015 a year, or $8,335 a month and $3,847 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).

Michigan paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Monroe a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $138,070 buys what about $147,681 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $138,070 is worth in another city

Sales Managers salary in other Michigan cities

Monroe ranks 12th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($171,680).

All Sales Managers salaries in Michigan

Highest-paying cities for sales managers

New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).

Sales Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Sales Managers in Monroe, MI.

Sales Managers salary in Monroe: questions

How much do sales managers make an hour in Monroe?

$66.38 an hour on average, and $62.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Monroe?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,560, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the sales managers take-home pay in Monroe?

About $100,015 a year ($8,335 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $138,070.

Do sales managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?

The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.