Sales Managers pay range in Binghamton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $285,990 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Binghamton earn between $128,840 and $209,550.
- $85K10th
- $129K25th
- $160KMedian
- $210K75th
- $286K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $178,540 | $14,878 | $85.84 |
| Median | $160,440 | $13,370 | $77.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $128,840 | $10,737 | $61.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $209,550 | $17,462 | $100.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Binghamton vs. New York and the U.S.
Sales managers in Binghamton earn 26% less than the New York average ($239,740) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton | $178,540 | $160,440 | $84,680 | $285,990 | 120 |
| New York | $239,740 | $217,640 | $107,670 | $378,910 | 38,510 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Binghamton
On the average salary of $178,540, a single filer in Binghamton takes home about $123,634 a year, or $10,303 a month and $4,755 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Binghamton a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Binghamton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $178,540 buys what about $192,262 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Binghamton ($49,460). A typical home costs $198,435, or 1.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other New York cities
Binghamton ranks 7th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($233,770).
- New York$233,770
- Kingston$190,440
- Kiryas Joel$186,300
- Albany$184,260
- Rochester$182,990
- Syracuse$180,200
- Binghamton$178,540
- Buffalo$176,420
- Glens Falls$171,650
- Utica$170,760
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Binghamton: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Binghamton?
$85.84 an hour on average, and $77.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Binghamton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $128,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Binghamton?
About $123,634 a year ($10,303 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $178,540. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Binghamton than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Binghamton, NY (13780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.