Sales Managers pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $239,200 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Beaumont earn between $84,660 and $167,840.
- $63K10th
- $85K25th
- $123KMedian
- $168K75th
- $239K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,120 | $11,593 | $66.88 |
| Median | $122,990 | $10,249 | $59.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,660 | $7,055 | $40.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $167,840 | $13,987 | $80.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Sales managers in Beaumont earn 10% less than the Texas average ($154,120) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $139,120 | $122,990 | $63,460 | $239,200 | 490 |
| Texas | $154,120 | $136,020 | $68,750 | $268,450 | 76,010 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $139,120, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $106,355 a year, or $8,863 a month and $4,091 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $139,120 buys what about $154,499 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 8th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($163,490).
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Beaumont?
$66.88 an hour on average, and $59.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $106,355 a year ($8,863 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,120. Texas has no state income tax.
Do sales managers earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.