Security Guards pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,330 or more. The middle half of security guards in Mankato earn between $35,090 and $45,740.
- $23K10th
- $35K25th
- $40KMedian
- $46K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,010 | $3,334 | $19.24 |
| Median | $39,760 | $3,313 | $19.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,090 | $2,924 | $16.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,740 | $3,812 | $21.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Security guards in Mankato earn 12% less than the Minnesota average ($45,460) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $40,010 | $39,760 | $23,150 | $51,330 | 150 |
| Minnesota | $45,460 | $43,380 | $33,760 | $65,090 | 14,440 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $40,010, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $33,006 a year, or $2,751 a month and $1,269 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $40,010 buys what about $43,989 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($47,040).
- Rochester$47,040
- Minneapolis$46,380
- St. Cloud$40,850
- Mankato$40,010
- Duluth$39,500
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Mankato: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Mankato?
$19.24 an hour on average, and $19.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Mankato?
About $33,006 a year ($2,751 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,010. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do security guards earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.