Security Guards pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,750 or more. The middle half of security guards in St. Cloud earn between $33,310 and $45,030.
- $30K10th
- $33K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,850 | $3,404 | $19.64 |
| Median | $38,430 | $3,202 | $18.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,310 | $2,776 | $16.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,030 | $3,752 | $21.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Security guards in St. Cloud earn 10% less than the Minnesota average ($45,460) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $40,850 | $38,430 | $29,970 | $53,750 | 240 |
| Minnesota | $45,460 | $43,380 | $33,760 | $65,090 | 14,440 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $40,850, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $33,636 a year, or $2,803 a month and $1,294 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $40,850 buys what about $46,615 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($47,040).
- Rochester$47,040
- Minneapolis$46,380
- St. Cloud$40,850
- Mankato$40,010
- Duluth$39,500
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in St. Cloud?
$19.64 an hour on average, and $18.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $33,636 a year ($2,803 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,850. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do security guards earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.