Security Guards pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,130 or more. The middle half of security guards in Pinehurst earn between $29,740 and $35,970.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $32KMedian
- $36K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,720 | $2,977 | $17.17 |
| Median | $32,480 | $2,707 | $15.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,740 | $2,478 | $14.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,970 | $2,998 | $17.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Security guards in Pinehurst earn 9% less than the North Carolina average ($39,090) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $35,720 | $32,480 | $28,510 | $49,130 | 280 |
| North Carolina | $39,090 | $35,010 | $29,260 | $56,020 | 29,830 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $35,720, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $29,965 a year, or $2,497 a month and $1,152 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $35,720 buys what about $40,437 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 11.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 14th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Fayetteville pays the most ($43,580).
- Fayetteville$43,580
- Wilmington$42,750
- Greenville$42,040
- Winston-Salem$41,090
- Raleigh$40,750
- Rocky Mount$40,680
- Durham$40,650
- Asheville$39,820
- Charlotte$38,340
- Pinehurst$35,720
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Pinehurst?
$17.17 an hour on average, and $15.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $29,965 a year ($2,497 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,720.
Do security guards earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.