Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,690 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Crestview earn between $31,460 and $40,090.
- $29K10th
- $31K25th
- $34KMedian
- $40K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,860 | $3,155 | $18.20 |
| Median | $34,170 | $2,848 | $16.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,460 | $2,622 | $15.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,090 | $3,341 | $19.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Crestview earn 9% more than the Florida average ($34,750) and about the same as the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $37,860 | $34,170 | $29,170 | $51,690 | 30 |
| Florida | $34,750 | $33,270 | $27,360 | $46,230 | 6,790 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $37,860, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $32,601 a year, or $2,717 a month and $1,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $37,860 buys what about $39,018 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 11.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 4th of 15 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($43,140).
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Crestview: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Crestview?
$18.20 an hour on average, and $16.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Crestview?
About $32,601 a year ($2,717 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,860. Florida has no state income tax.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.