Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,110 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Appleton earn between $38,230 and $65,110.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $48KMedian
- $65K75th
- $65K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,830 | $4,319 | $24.92 |
| Median | $48,460 | $4,038 | $23.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,230 | $3,186 | $18.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,110 | $5,426 | $31.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Appleton earn 25% more than the Wisconsin average ($41,430) and 38% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +32% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $51,830 | $48,460 | $36,400 | $65,110 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $41,430 | $40,370 | $30,860 | $50,080 | 2,370 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $51,830, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $42,158 a year, or $3,513 a month and $1,621 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $51,830 buys what about $56,082 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 1st of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Appleton$51,830
- Madison$41,160
- Milwaukee$40,410
- Racine$40,210
- Janesville$39,460
- Wausau$38,460
- Fond du Lac$38,450
- La Crosse$37,790
- Green Bay$37,030
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Appleton: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Appleton?
$24.92 an hour on average, and $23.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Appleton?
About $42,158 a year ($3,513 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,830.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.