Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Honolulu
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,440 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Honolulu earn between $34,880 and $44,930.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $45K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,530 | $3,378 | $19.49 |
| Median | $37,480 | $3,123 | $18.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,880 | $2,907 | $16.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,930 | $3,744 | $21.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Honolulu vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Honolulu earn 5% less than the Hawaii average ($42,860) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu | $40,530 | $37,480 | $31,110 | $58,440 | 210 |
| Hawaii | $42,860 | $39,230 | $32,210 | $60,810 | 280 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Honolulu
On the average salary of $40,530, a single filer in Honolulu takes home about $33,384 a year, or $2,782 a month and $1,284 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Honolulu a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Honolulu area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 111.0), so the average $40,530 buys what about $36,526 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Honolulu ($57,220). A typical home costs $851,163, or 21.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in nearby metro areas
- Santa Rosa, CA$41,780
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
- Napa, CA$44,590
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- San Luis Obispo, CA$42,480
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Honolulu: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Honolulu?
$19.49 an hour on average, and $18.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Honolulu?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Honolulu?
About $33,384 a year ($2,782 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,530. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Honolulu than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Urban Honolulu, HI (46520). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.