Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,250 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Minneapolis earn between $37,470 and $49,010.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $42KMedian
- $49K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,180 | $3,598 | $20.76 |
| Median | $42,300 | $3,525 | $20.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,470 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,010 | $4,084 | $23.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Minneapolis earn 4% more than the Minnesota average ($41,490) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $43,180 | $42,300 | $34,840 | $52,250 | 1,130 |
| Minnesota | $41,490 | $38,930 | $33,940 | $51,910 | 1,890 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $43,180, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $35,384 a year, or $2,949 a month and $1,361 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $35,634 | $2,970 |
| Working in MN | $35,384 | $2,949 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $43,180 buys what about $41,194 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Minneapolis$43,180
- Duluth$39,230
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Minneapolis?
$20.76 an hour on average, and $20.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $35,384 a year ($2,949 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,180. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.