Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Syracuse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,960 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Syracuse earn between $34,860 and $45,440.
- $33K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,060 | $3,422 | $19.74 |
| Median | $37,850 | $3,154 | $18.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,860 | $2,905 | $16.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,440 | $3,787 | $21.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Syracuse vs. New York and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Syracuse earn about the same as the New York average ($41,930) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | $41,060 | $37,850 | $32,540 | $52,960 | 80 |
| New York | $41,930 | $38,480 | $33,790 | $55,290 | 6,130 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Syracuse
On the average salary of $41,060, a single filer in Syracuse takes home about $33,518 a year, or $2,793 a month and $1,289 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Syracuse a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Syracuse area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $41,060 buys what about $42,886 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Syracuse ($52,990). A typical home costs $264,903, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other New York cities
Syracuse ranks 5th of 10 New York metro areas for this job; Kiryas Joel pays the most ($45,920).
- Kiryas Joel$45,920
- Glens Falls$45,430
- Binghamton$42,060
- New York$41,160
- Syracuse$41,060
- Kingston$40,980
- Albany$40,590
- Buffalo$39,090
- Rochester$37,150
- Utica$34,230
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Syracuse: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Syracuse?
$19.74 an hour on average, and $18.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Syracuse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Syracuse?
About $33,518 a year ($2,793 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,060. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Syracuse than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Syracuse, NY (45060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.