Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,390 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Eugene earn between $36,080 and $40,310.
- $36K10th
- $36K25th
- $36KMedian
- $40K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,050 | $3,254 | $18.77 |
| Median | $36,230 | $3,019 | $17.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,080 | $3,007 | $17.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,310 | $3,359 | $19.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Eugene earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($42,260) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $39,050 | $36,230 | $36,080 | $47,390 | 300 |
| Oregon | $42,260 | $39,780 | $33,770 | $51,260 | 1,250 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $39,050, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $30,917 a year, or $2,576 a month and $1,189 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $39,050 buys what about $38,447 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 11.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 5th of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($47,980).
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Eugene: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Eugene?
$18.77 an hour on average, and $17.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Eugene?
About $30,917 a year ($2,576 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,050. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.85, this job is 2.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.