Sewing Machine Operators pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,280 or more. The middle half of sewing machine operators in Milwaukee earn between $35,910 and $45,550.
- $29K10th
- $36K25th
- $39KMedian
- $46K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,410 | $3,368 | $19.43 |
| Median | $38,600 | $3,217 | $18.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,910 | $2,992 | $17.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,550 | $3,796 | $21.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sewing Machine Operators pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Sewing machine operators in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($41,430) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($37,600). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $36,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $40,410 | $38,600 | $28,660 | $48,280 | 560 |
| Wisconsin | $41,430 | $40,370 | $30,860 | $50,080 | 2,370 |
| United States | $37,600 | $36,670 | $27,860 | $47,840 | 104,880 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sewing Machine Operators salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $40,410, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $33,545 a year, or $2,795 a month and $1,290 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for sewing machine operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $40,410 buys what about $41,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Sewing Machine Operators salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 3rd of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Appleton pays the most ($51,830).
- Appleton$51,830
- Madison$41,160
- Milwaukee$40,410
- Racine$40,210
- Janesville$39,460
- Wausau$38,460
- Fond du Lac$38,450
- La Crosse$37,790
- Green Bay$37,030
Highest-paying cities for sewing machine operators
Appleton, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,830).
- Appleton, WI$51,830
- Bend, OR$47,980
- San Jose, CA$47,860
- Santa Cruz, CA$47,460
- San Francisco, CA$46,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sewing Machine Operators salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do sewing machine operators make an hour in Milwaukee?
$19.43 an hour on average, and $18.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sewing machine operators salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sewing machine operators take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $33,545 a year ($2,795 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,410.
Do sewing machine operators earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6031; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.