Software Developers pay range in Stockton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $209,460 or more. The middle half of software developers in Stockton earn between $120,540 and $177,200.
- $92K10th
- $121K25th
- $139KMedian
- $177K75th
- $209K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $147,640 | $12,303 | $70.98 |
| Median | $138,550 | $11,546 | $66.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $120,540 | $10,045 | $57.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $177,200 | $14,767 | $85.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Stockton vs. California and the U.S.
Software developers in Stockton earn 21% less than the California average ($186,770) and about the same as the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton | $147,640 | $138,550 | $91,500 | $209,460 | 570 |
| California | $186,770 | $174,410 | $105,060 | $272,670 | 284,390 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Stockton
On the average salary of $147,640, a single filer in Stockton takes home about $102,539 a year, or $8,545 a month and $3,944 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Stockton a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Stockton area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.1), so the average $147,640 buys what about $140,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Stockton ($48,990). A typical home costs $531,785, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other California cities
Stockton ranks 13th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($221,710).
- San Jose$221,710
- San Francisco$193,430
- Oxnard$174,020
- San Diego$163,300
- Los Angeles$161,900
- Santa Maria$158,220
- San Luis Obispo$155,770
- Napa$154,740
- Santa Cruz$153,930
- Stockton$147,640
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Stockton: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Stockton?
$70.98 an hour on average, and $66.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Stockton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $120,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Stockton?
About $102,539 a year ($8,545 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $147,640. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do software developers earn more in Stockton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Stockton-Lodi, CA (44700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.18, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.18).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.