Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Stockton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,830 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Stockton earn between $98,970 and $136,680.
- $76K10th
- $99K25th
- $106KMedian
- $137K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,770 | $9,814 | $56.62 |
| Median | $106,310 | $8,859 | $51.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,970 | $8,248 | $47.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,680 | $11,390 | $65.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Stockton vs. California and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Stockton earn 10% less than the California average ($130,480) and about the same as the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton | $117,770 | $106,310 | $76,330 | $159,830 | 500 |
| California | $130,480 | $127,720 | $79,110 | $181,770 | 59,060 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Stockton
On the average salary of $117,770, a single filer in Stockton takes home about $84,821 a year, or $7,068 a month and $3,262 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Stockton a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Stockton area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.1), so the average $117,770 buys what about $112,067 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Stockton ($48,990). A typical home costs $531,785, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other California cities
Stockton ranks 11th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($157,170).
- San Jose$157,170
- San Francisco$145,400
- San Luis Obispo$125,300
- San Diego$123,810
- Los Angeles$122,800
- Santa Cruz$122,790
- Santa Maria$122,730
- Napa$120,960
- Oxnard$119,910
- Stockton$117,770
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Stockton: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Stockton?
$56.62 an hour on average, and $51.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Stockton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Stockton?
About $84,821 a year ($7,068 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,770. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Stockton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Stockton-Lodi, CA (44700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.