Software Developers pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,260 or more. The middle half of software developers in Decatur earn between $84,990 and $132,220.
- $68K10th
- $85K25th
- $110KMedian
- $132K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,920 | $9,493 | $54.77 |
| Median | $110,300 | $9,192 | $53.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,990 | $7,082 | $40.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,220 | $11,018 | $63.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Software developers in Decatur earn 17% less than the Illinois average ($136,540) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $113,920 | $110,300 | $67,930 | $157,260 | 70 |
| Illinois | $136,540 | $132,110 | $80,980 | $194,740 | 56,310 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $113,920, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $83,475 a year, or $6,956 a month and $3,211 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $113,920 buys what about $128,837 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 1.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 8th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($141,640).
- Chicago$141,640
- Peoria$129,350
- Bloomington$129,190
- Springfield$115,900
- Kankakee$115,700
- Rockford$115,370
- Champaign$114,930
- Decatur$113,920
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Decatur: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Decatur?
$54.77 an hour on average, and $53.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Decatur?
About $83,475 a year ($6,956 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,920.
Do software developers earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.15, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.15).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.