Software Developers pay range in Peoria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,680 or more. The middle half of software developers in Peoria earn between $107,280 and $158,060.
- $89K10th
- $107K25th
- $131KMedian
- $158K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,350 | $10,779 | $62.19 |
| Median | $130,590 | $10,882 | $62.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $107,280 | $8,940 | $51.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $158,060 | $13,172 | $75.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Peoria vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Software developers in Peoria earn 5% less than the Illinois average ($136,540) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | $129,350 | $130,590 | $89,350 | $166,680 | 1,650 |
| Illinois | $136,540 | $132,110 | $80,980 | $194,740 | 56,310 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Peoria
On the average salary of $129,350, a single filer in Peoria takes home about $93,415 a year, or $7,785 a month and $3,593 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Peoria a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Peoria area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.2), so the average $129,350 buys what about $141,783 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Peoria ($49,590). A typical home costs $172,742, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Illinois cities
Peoria ranks 2nd of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($141,640).
- Chicago$141,640
- Peoria$129,350
- Bloomington$129,190
- Springfield$115,900
- Kankakee$115,700
- Rockford$115,370
- Champaign$114,930
- Decatur$113,920
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Peoria: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Peoria?
$62.19 an hour on average, and $62.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Peoria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $107,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Peoria?
About $93,415 a year ($7,785 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,350.
Do software developers earn more in Peoria than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Peoria, IL (37900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.