Software Developers pay range in Bowling Green
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $201,790 or more. The middle half of software developers in Bowling Green earn between $83,810 and $146,980.
- $72K10th
- $84K25th
- $101KMedian
- $147K75th
- $202K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,820 | $10,568 | $60.97 |
| Median | $100,650 | $8,388 | $48.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,810 | $6,984 | $40.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $146,980 | $12,248 | $70.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Bowling Green vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Software developers in Bowling Green earn 5% more than the Kentucky average ($120,730) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green | $126,820 | $100,650 | $72,090 | $201,790 | 200 |
| Kentucky | $120,730 | $109,010 | $76,310 | $168,110 | 7,660 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Bowling Green
On the average salary of $126,820, a single filer in Bowling Green takes home about $91,090 a year, or $7,591 a month and $3,503 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Is Bowling Green a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bowling Green area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $126,820 buys what about $140,631 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bowling Green ($45,040). A typical home costs $267,047, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Kentucky cities
Bowling Green ranks 2nd of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Lexington pays the most ($128,480).
- Lexington$128,480
- Bowling Green$126,820
- Louisville$120,560
- Owensboro$120,070
- Paducah$102,960
- Elizabethtown$102,040
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Bowling Green: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Bowling Green?
$60.97 an hour on average, and $48.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Bowling Green?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Bowling Green?
About $91,090 a year ($7,591 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,820. Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Do software developers earn more in Bowling Green than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Bowling Green, KY (14540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.23, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.23).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.