Software Developers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,710 or more. The middle half of software developers in Lafayette earn between $80,960 and $120,860.
- $68K10th
- $81K25th
- $109KMedian
- $121K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,000 | $8,750 | $50.48 |
| Median | $109,010 | $9,084 | $52.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,960 | $6,747 | $38.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,860 | $10,072 | $58.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Lafayette vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Software developers in Lafayette earn 3% less than the Louisiana average ($108,270) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $105,000 | $109,010 | $68,050 | $136,710 | 660 |
| Louisiana | $108,270 | $102,800 | $66,350 | $151,780 | 4,080 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $105,000, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $79,934 a year, or $6,661 a month and $3,074 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lafayette a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.2), so the average $105,000 buys what about $120,400 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($41,780). A typical home costs $202,312, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Louisiana cities
Lafayette ranks 7th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Houma pays the most ($122,720).
- Houma$122,720
- Hammond$120,330
- Lake Charles$118,790
- New Orleans$118,330
- Slidell$107,450
- Baton Rouge$105,470
- Lafayette$105,000
- Shreveport$102,980
- Alexandria$100,290
- Monroe$95,960
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Lafayette?
$50.48 an hour on average, and $52.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $79,934 a year ($6,661 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,000.
Do software developers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Lafayette, LA (29180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.