Computer Programmers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,560 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Lafayette earn between $66,860 and $95,940.
- $48K10th
- $67K25th
- $73KMedian
- $96K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,200 | $6,683 | $38.56 |
| Median | $73,470 | $6,122 | $35.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,860 | $5,572 | $32.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,940 | $7,995 | $46.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Lafayette vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Lafayette earn 24% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $80,200 | $73,470 | $48,410 | $121,560 | n/a |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $80,200, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $63,231 a year, or $5,269 a month and $2,432 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lafayette a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.2), so the average $80,200 buys what about $91,963 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($41,780). A typical home costs $202,312, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Louisiana cities
Lafayette ranks 3rd of 6 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Shreveport pays the most ($88,770).
- Shreveport$88,770
- Slidell$80,280
- Lafayette$80,200
- Monroe$76,150
- Houma$73,570
- New Orleans$71,170
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Lafayette?
$38.56 an hour on average, and $35.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $63,231 a year ($5,269 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,200.
Do computer programmers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Lafayette, LA (29180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.