Software Developers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $191,520 or more. The middle half of software developers in Barnstable earn between $109,100 and $165,860.
- $97K10th
- $109K25th
- $134KMedian
- $166K75th
- $192K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,860 | $11,738 | $67.72 |
| Median | $133,690 | $11,141 | $64.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $109,100 | $9,092 | $52.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $165,860 | $13,822 | $79.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Software developers in Barnstable earn 13% less than the Massachusetts average ($161,730) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $140,860 | $133,690 | $97,060 | $191,520 | 210 |
| Massachusetts | $161,730 | $165,210 | $102,810 | $213,970 | 48,190 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $140,860, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $100,821 a year, or $8,402 a month and $3,878 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $140,860 buys what about $143,222 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 5th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($162,440).
- Boston$162,440
- Pittsfield$161,080
- Worcester$144,360
- Amherst$141,420
- Barnstable$140,860
- Springfield$133,220
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Barnstable?
$67.72 an hour on average, and $64.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $100,821 a year ($8,402 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,860. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.