Software Developers pay range in Boston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $214,100 or more. The middle half of software developers in Boston earn between $131,880 and $183,740.
- $103K10th
- $132K25th
- $166KMedian
- $184K75th
- $214K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $162,440 | $13,537 | $78.10 |
| Median | $166,090 | $13,841 | $79.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $131,880 | $10,990 | $63.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $183,740 | $15,312 | $88.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Boston vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Software developers in Boston earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($161,730) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $162,440 | $166,090 | $102,950 | $214,100 | 42,310 |
| Massachusetts | $161,730 | $165,210 | $102,810 | $213,970 | 48,190 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Boston
On the average salary of $162,440, a single filer in Boston takes home about $114,492 a year, or $9,541 a month and $4,404 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NH | $122,294 | $10,191 |
| Working in MA | $114,492 | $9,541 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Boston a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boston area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.3), so the average $162,440 buys what about $150,038 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Boston ($66,620). A typical home costs $741,868, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Boston ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boston$162,440
- Pittsfield$161,080
- Worcester$144,360
- Amherst$141,420
- Barnstable$140,860
- Springfield$133,220
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Boston: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Boston?
$78.10 an hour on average, and $79.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Boston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $102,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $131,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Boston?
About $114,492 a year ($9,541 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $162,440. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Boston than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (14460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.