Software Developers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,840 or more. The middle half of software developers in Grand Rapids earn between $82,720 and $133,760.
- $76K10th
- $83K25th
- $108KMedian
- $134K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,720 | $9,477 | $54.67 |
| Median | $107,520 | $8,960 | $51.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,720 | $6,893 | $39.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,760 | $11,147 | $64.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Software developers in Grand Rapids earn 7% less than the Michigan average ($122,720) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $113,720 | $107,520 | $75,670 | $161,840 | 4,310 |
| Michigan | $122,720 | $125,570 | $78,930 | $166,510 | 43,460 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $113,720, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $82,627 a year, or $6,886 a month and $3,178 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $113,720 buys what about $119,021 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 7th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($128,280).
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$54.67 an hour on average, and $51.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $82,627 a year ($6,886 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,720. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do software developers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.