Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,150 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Grand Rapids earn between $77,990 and $122,340.
- $64K10th
- $78K25th
- $97KMedian
- $122K75th
- $144K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,350 | $8,446 | $48.73 |
| Median | $97,210 | $8,101 | $46.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,990 | $6,499 | $37.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,340 | $10,195 | $58.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Grand Rapids earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($107,150) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $101,350 | $97,210 | $63,550 | $144,150 | 1,140 |
| Michigan | $107,150 | $103,410 | $66,360 | $155,670 | 14,070 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $101,350, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $74,636 a year, or $6,220 a month and $2,871 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $101,350 buys what about $106,075 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 7th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($111,830).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$48.73 an hour on average, and $46.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $74,636 a year ($6,220 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,350. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.