Software Developers pay range in Traverse City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,040 or more. The middle half of software developers in Traverse City earn between $81,170 and $126,590.
- $64K10th
- $81K25th
- $96KMedian
- $127K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,450 | $8,538 | $49.25 |
| Median | $95,860 | $7,988 | $46.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,170 | $6,764 | $39.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,590 | $10,549 | $60.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Traverse City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Software developers in Traverse City earn 17% less than the Michigan average ($122,720) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse City | $102,450 | $95,860 | $64,200 | $139,040 | 140 |
| Michigan | $122,720 | $125,570 | $78,930 | $166,510 | 43,460 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Traverse City
On the average salary of $102,450, a single filer in Traverse City takes home about $76,796 a year, or $6,400 a month and $2,954 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Traverse City a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Traverse City area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $102,450 buys what about $109,722 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Traverse City ($47,470). A typical home costs $421,806, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Michigan cities
Traverse City ranks 14th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($128,280).
- Jackson$128,280
- Detroit$128,200
- Ann Arbor$126,090
- Battle Creek$121,680
- Bay City$119,200
- Kalamazoo$115,950
- Grand Rapids$113,720
- Niles$112,090
- Muskegon$107,620
- Traverse City$102,450
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Traverse City: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Traverse City?
$49.26 an hour on average, and $46.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Traverse City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Traverse City?
About $76,796 a year ($6,400 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,450.
Do software developers earn more in Traverse City than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Traverse City, MI (45900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.19, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.19).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.