Software Developers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $172,730 or more. The middle half of software developers in Buffalo earn between $99,270 and $157,550.
- $79K10th
- $99K25th
- $128KMedian
- $158K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $128,580 | $10,715 | $61.82 |
| Median | $127,850 | $10,654 | $61.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,270 | $8,272 | $47.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,550 | $13,129 | $75.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Software developers in Buffalo earn 22% less than the New York average ($163,820) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $128,580 | $127,850 | $79,080 | $172,730 | 3,960 |
| New York | $163,820 | $166,180 | $97,430 | $224,590 | 113,510 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $128,580, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $92,484 a year, or $7,707 a month and $3,557 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $128,580 buys what about $134,156 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 8th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($165,870).
- New York$165,870
- Kiryas Joel$148,910
- Ithaca$136,090
- Glens Falls$133,870
- Syracuse$130,980
- Binghamton$129,210
- Albany$129,180
- Buffalo$128,580
- Kingston$128,560
- Utica$124,370
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Buffalo?
$61.82 an hour on average, and $61.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $92,484 a year ($7,707 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $128,580. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.