Computer Programmers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,300 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Buffalo earn between $83,970 and $111,120.
- $70K10th
- $84K25th
- $94KMedian
- $111K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,170 | $8,181 | $47.20 |
| Median | $94,260 | $7,855 | $45.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,970 | $6,998 | $40.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,120 | $9,260 | $53.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Buffalo earn 15% less than the New York average ($115,900) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $98,170 | $94,260 | $69,590 | $125,300 | 430 |
| New York | $115,900 | $103,980 | $65,970 | $172,020 | 7,020 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $98,170, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $73,051 a year, or $6,088 a month and $2,810 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $98,170 buys what about $102,427 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 3rd of 8 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($128,880).
- New York$128,880
- Syracuse$98,960
- Buffalo$98,170
- Kiryas Joel$95,490
- Rochester$90,250
- Albany$88,020
- Binghamton$86,440
- Utica$82,900
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Buffalo?
$47.20 an hour on average, and $45.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $73,051 a year ($6,088 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,170. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.