Software Developers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $207,650 or more. The middle half of software developers in Bend earn between $102,210 and $163,520.
- $74K10th
- $102K25th
- $129KMedian
- $164K75th
- $208K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $138,150 | $11,512 | $66.42 |
| Median | $129,030 | $10,752 | $62.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,210 | $8,518 | $49.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,520 | $13,627 | $78.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Software developers in Bend earn 7% less than the Oregon average ($149,060) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $138,150 | $129,030 | $74,460 | $207,650 | 690 |
| Oregon | $149,060 | $142,720 | $83,070 | $213,540 | 21,830 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $138,150, a single filer in Bend takes home about $94,379 a year, or $7,865 a month and $3,630 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $138,150 buys what about $133,340 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($154,200).
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Bend: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Bend?
$66.42 an hour on average, and $62.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Bend?
About $94,379 a year ($7,865 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $138,150. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.