Software Developers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,800 or more. The middle half of software developers in Medford earn between $96,750 and $159,920.
- $72K10th
- $97K25th
- $130KMedian
- $160K75th
- $205K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,500 | $10,958 | $63.22 |
| Median | $129,690 | $10,808 | $62.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $96,750 | $8,062 | $46.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,920 | $13,327 | $76.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Software developers in Medford earn 12% less than the Oregon average ($149,060) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $131,500 | $129,690 | $71,850 | $204,800 | 330 |
| Oregon | $149,060 | $142,720 | $83,070 | $213,540 | 21,830 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $131,500, a single filer in Medford takes home about $90,644 a year, or $7,554 a month and $3,486 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $131,500 buys what about $129,642 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 5th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($154,200).
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Medford: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Medford?
$63.22 an hour on average, and $62.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Medford?
About $90,644 a year ($7,554 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,500. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.