SOC 15-1252 · Erie, PA metro

Software Developers Salary in Erie, PA

The average salary for software developers in Erie, Pennsylvania is $107,390 a year ($51.63 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $101,550: half of the 390 people in this job in the Erie, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

$107,390average per year

$51.63 / hourMedian $101,550Take-home ≈ $81,082

  • $69K10th
  • $85K25th
  • $102KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $153K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

390people in this job
-27%vs U.S. average
#15 of 16Pennsylvania metros
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Software Developers pay range in Erie

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,990 or more. The middle half of software developers in Erie earn between $84,990 and $129,430.

  • $69K10th
  • $85K25th
  • $102KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $153K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$107,390$8,949$51.63
Median$101,550$8,462$48.82
Entry level (25th percentile)$84,990$7,082$40.86
Experienced (75th percentile)$129,430$10,786$62.23

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Software Developers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Software developers in Erie earn 16% less than the Pennsylvania average ($128,110) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $135,980.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Erie$107,390$101,550$69,140$152,990390
Pennsylvania$128,110$126,550$77,750$178,08055,920
United States$148,100$135,980$82,460$214,6701,687,890

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Software Developers salary after taxes in Erie

On the average salary of $107,390, a single filer in Erie takes home about $81,082 a year, or $6,757 a month and $3,119 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Erie a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $107,390 buys what about $118,076 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $107,390 is worth in another city

Software Developers salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Erie ranks 15th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($136,050).

All Software Developers salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for software developers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).

Software Developers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Software Developers in Erie, PA.

Software Developers salary in Erie: questions

How much do software developers make an hour in Erie?

$51.63 an hour on average, and $48.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level software developers salary in Erie?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,990, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the software developers take-home pay in Erie?

About $81,082 a year ($6,757 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,390. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do software developers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?

The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.30, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.30).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.