Computer Programmers pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $113,440 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Erie earn between $59,270 and $85,120.
- $52K10th
- $59K25th
- $78KMedian
- $85K75th
- $113K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,540 | $6,378 | $36.80 |
| Median | $78,060 | $6,505 | $37.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,270 | $4,939 | $28.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,120 | $7,093 | $40.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Erie earn 20% less than the Pennsylvania average ($95,820) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $76,540 | $78,060 | $51,890 | $113,440 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $95,820 | $89,180 | $60,070 | $134,710 | 3,120 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $76,540, a single filer in Erie takes home about $60,326 a year, or $5,027 a month and $2,320 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $76,540 buys what about $84,156 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 10th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($107,240).
- Philadelphia$107,240
- Reading$96,760
- Allentown$96,360
- Harrisburg$92,060
- Pittsburgh$90,530
- York$90,380
- Lancaster$89,990
- Scranton$88,960
- State College$82,860
- Erie$76,540
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Erie: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Erie?
$36.80 an hour on average, and $37.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Erie?
About $60,326 a year ($5,027 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,540. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.