Software Developers pay range in Cleveland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,260 or more. The middle half of software developers in Cleveland earn between $79,060 and $128,040.
- $66K10th
- $79K25th
- $103KMedian
- $128K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,240 | $9,270 | $53.48 |
| Median | $102,600 | $8,550 | $49.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,060 | $6,588 | $38.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,040 | $10,670 | $61.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Cleveland vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Software developers in Cleveland earn 8% less than the Tennessee average ($120,560) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland | $111,240 | $102,600 | $66,090 | $159,260 | 110 |
| Tennessee | $120,560 | $122,430 | $75,280 | $166,380 | 19,030 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Cleveland
On the average salary of $111,240, a single filer in Cleveland takes home about $87,087 a year, or $7,257 a month and $3,350 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cleveland a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cleveland area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $111,240 buys what about $126,294 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Cleveland ($40,230). A typical home costs $312,380, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Tennessee cities
Cleveland ranks 6th of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($124,600).
- Nashville$124,600
- Memphis$122,600
- Knoxville$118,450
- Kingsport$114,240
- Chattanooga$113,620
- Cleveland$111,240
- Clarksville$109,420
- Morristown$106,820
- Jackson$106,490
- Johnson City$105,830
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Cleveland: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Cleveland?
$53.48 an hour on average, and $49.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Cleveland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Cleveland?
About $87,087 a year ($7,257 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,240. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Cleveland than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Cleveland, TN (17420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.23, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.23).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.