Software Developers pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,870 or more. The middle half of software developers in Knoxville earn between $85,080 and $144,990.
- $69K10th
- $85K25th
- $122KMedian
- $145K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,450 | $9,871 | $56.95 |
| Median | $121,750 | $10,146 | $58.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,080 | $7,090 | $40.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $144,990 | $12,082 | $69.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Software developers in Knoxville earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($120,560) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $118,450 | $121,750 | $68,880 | $161,870 | 2,390 |
| Tennessee | $120,560 | $122,430 | $75,280 | $166,380 | 19,030 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $118,450, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $92,160 a year, or $7,680 a month and $3,545 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $118,450 buys what about $127,959 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 3rd of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($124,600).
- Nashville$124,600
- Memphis$122,600
- Knoxville$118,450
- Kingsport$114,240
- Chattanooga$113,620
- Cleveland$111,240
- Clarksville$109,420
- Morristown$106,820
- Jackson$106,490
- Johnson City$105,830
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Knoxville?
$56.95 an hour on average, and $58.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $92,160 a year ($7,680 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,450. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.