Software Developers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,290 or more. The middle half of software developers in Madison earn between $101,970 and $161,050.
- $83K10th
- $102K25th
- $131KMedian
- $161K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,020 | $10,752 | $62.03 |
| Median | $130,630 | $10,886 | $62.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,970 | $8,498 | $49.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $161,050 | $13,421 | $77.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Software developers in Madison earn 5% more than the Wisconsin average ($122,620) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $129,020 | $130,630 | $82,790 | $171,290 | 6,720 |
| Wisconsin | $122,620 | $122,660 | $77,710 | $168,630 | 21,730 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $129,020, a single filer in Madison takes home about $93,301 a year, or $7,775 a month and $3,589 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $129,020 buys what about $132,618 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($132,090).
- Kenosha$132,090
- Madison$129,020
- Milwaukee$120,680
- Eau Claire$118,220
- La Crosse$118,080
- Appleton$116,010
- Janesville$115,220
- Oshkosh$113,840
- Green Bay$112,190
- Sheboygan$111,770
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Madison: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Madison?
$62.03 an hour on average, and $62.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Madison?
About $93,301 a year ($7,775 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,020.
Do software developers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.52, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.