Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,180 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Madison earn between $77,230 and $123,240.
- $67K10th
- $77K25th
- $101KMedian
- $123K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,080 | $8,257 | $47.63 |
| Median | $100,550 | $8,379 | $48.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,230 | $6,436 | $37.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,240 | $10,270 | $59.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($101,910) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $99,080 | $100,550 | $66,700 | $132,180 | 2,140 |
| Wisconsin | $101,910 | $100,440 | $66,700 | $132,270 | 8,340 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $99,080, a single filer in Madison takes home about $74,160 a year, or $6,180 a month and $2,852 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $99,080 buys what about $101,843 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 8th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($111,700).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Madison: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Madison?
$47.63 an hour on average, and $48.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Madison?
About $74,160 a year ($6,180 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,080.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.