Software Developers pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $153,260 or more. The middle half of software developers in Wausau earn between $80,380 and $126,660.
- $64K10th
- $80K25th
- $99KMedian
- $127K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,380 | $9,032 | $52.11 |
| Median | $98,650 | $8,221 | $47.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,380 | $6,698 | $38.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,660 | $10,555 | $60.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Software developers in Wausau earn 12% less than the Wisconsin average ($122,620) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $108,380 | $98,650 | $64,390 | $153,260 | 190 |
| Wisconsin | $122,620 | $122,660 | $77,710 | $168,630 | 21,730 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $108,380, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $80,150 a year, or $6,679 a month and $3,083 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $108,380 buys what about $116,977 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 13th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($132,090).
- Kenosha$132,090
- Madison$129,020
- Milwaukee$120,680
- Eau Claire$118,220
- La Crosse$118,080
- Appleton$116,010
- Janesville$115,220
- Oshkosh$113,840
- Green Bay$112,190
- Wausau$108,380
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Wausau: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Wausau?
$52.11 an hour on average, and $47.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Wausau?
About $80,150 a year ($6,679 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,380.
Do software developers earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.