Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,270 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Phoenix earn between $81,020 and $120,810.
- $70K10th
- $81K25th
- $98KMedian
- $121K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,300 | $8,442 | $48.70 |
| Median | $98,040 | $8,170 | $47.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,020 | $6,752 | $38.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,810 | $10,068 | $58.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($100,270) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $101,300 | $98,040 | $69,740 | $131,270 | 2,640 |
| Arizona | $100,270 | $97,800 | $68,990 | $130,550 | 3,390 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $101,300, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $77,956 a year, or $6,496 a month and $2,998 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $101,300 buys what about $98,049 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 2nd of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($104,370).
- Flagstaff$104,370
- Phoenix$101,300
- Prescott Valley$99,010
- Lake Havasu City$97,180
- Yuma$95,580
- Tucson$95,430
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Phoenix?
$48.70 an hour on average, and $47.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $77,956 a year ($6,496 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,300.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.