Surgical Technologists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,340 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Grand Rapids earn between $50,680 and $78,690.
- $38K10th
- $51K25th
- $64KMedian
- $79K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,580 | $5,632 | $32.49 |
| Median | $63,680 | $5,307 | $30.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,680 | $4,223 | $24.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,690 | $6,558 | $37.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Grand Rapids earn 5% more than the Michigan average ($64,590) and about the same as the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $67,580 | $63,680 | $38,270 | $94,340 | 600 |
| Michigan | $64,590 | $63,320 | $43,690 | $79,550 | 3,840 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $67,580, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $52,820 a year, or $4,402 a month and $2,032 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $67,580 buys what about $70,730 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 2nd of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($68,270).
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$32.49 an hour on average, and $30.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $52,820 a year ($4,402 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,580. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do surgical technologists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.