Surgical Technologists pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,200 or more. The middle half of surgical technologists in Albany earn between $53,300 and $76,320.
- $48K10th
- $53K25th
- $64KMedian
- $76K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,390 | $5,532 | $31.92 |
| Median | $64,070 | $5,339 | $30.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,300 | $4,442 | $25.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,320 | $6,360 | $36.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surgical Technologists pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Surgical technologists in Albany earn 19% less than the New York average ($81,990) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($68,710). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $64,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $66,390 | $64,070 | $48,200 | $81,200 | 280 |
| New York | $81,990 | $79,550 | $53,680 | $105,330 | 6,540 |
| United States | $68,710 | $64,650 | $45,940 | $96,940 | 117,460 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surgical Technologists salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $66,390, a single filer in Albany takes home about $52,478 a year, or $4,373 a month and $2,018 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for surgical technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $66,390 buys what about $66,679 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Surgical Technologists salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 5th of 8 New York metro areas for this job; Buffalo pays the most ($85,200).
Highest-paying cities for surgical technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,420).
- San Jose, CA$105,420
- Vallejo, CA$103,120
- San Francisco, CA$96,990
- Napa, CA$96,920
- Santa Cruz, CA$95,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surgical Technologists salary in Albany: questions
How much do surgical technologists make an hour in Albany?
$31.92 an hour on average, and $30.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surgical technologists salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surgical technologists take-home pay in Albany?
About $52,478 a year ($4,373 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,390. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do surgical technologists earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2055; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.