Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $36,480 or more. The middle half of teaching assistants (except postsecondary) in Cheyenne earn between $29,340 and $35,300.
- $29K10th
- $29K25th
- $31KMedian
- $35K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,830 | $2,736 | — |
| Median | $31,070 | $2,589 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,340 | $2,445 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,300 | $2,942 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Teaching assistants (except postsecondary) in Cheyenne earn 7% less than the Wyoming average ($35,410) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($38,290). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $36,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $32,830 | $31,070 | $28,850 | $36,480 | 490 |
| Wyoming | $35,410 | $36,100 | $27,840 | $44,040 | 3,680 |
| United States | $38,290 | $36,780 | $27,150 | $50,040 | 1,420,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $32,830, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $28,559 a year, or $2,380 a month and $1,098 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for teaching assistants (except postsecondary)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $32,830 buys what about $34,024 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 11.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Casper pays the most ($32,950).
- Casper$32,950
- Cheyenne$32,830
All Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries in Wyoming
Highest-paying cities for teaching assistants (except postsecondary)
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,720).
- Seattle, WA$54,720
- Mount Vernon, WA$54,130
- San Francisco, CA$52,640
- Bremerton, WA$51,970
- San Jose, CA$51,670
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salary in Cheyenne: questions
What is the entry-level teaching assistants (except postsecondary) salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the teaching assistants (except postsecondary) take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $28,559 a year ($2,380 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,830. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do teaching assistants (except postsecondary) earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9045; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.