Instructional Coordinators pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,160 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Cheyenne earn between $74,060 and $92,440.
- $57K10th
- $74K25th
- $76KMedian
- $92K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,560 | $6,630 | $38.25 |
| Median | $76,500 | $6,375 | $36.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,060 | $6,172 | $35.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,440 | $7,703 | $44.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($78,150) and about the same as the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $79,560 | $76,500 | $56,760 | $105,160 | 120 |
| Wyoming | $78,150 | $76,140 | $56,760 | $115,330 | 290 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $79,560, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $64,800 a year, or $5,400 a month and $2,492 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $79,560 buys what about $82,453 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in nearby metro areas
- Greeley, CO$86,670
- Fort Collins, CO$80,330
- Boulder, CO$92,410
- Denver, CO$84,700
- Colorado Springs, CO$83,170
- Rapid City, SD$63,720
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Cheyenne?
$38.25 an hour on average, and $36.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $64,800 a year ($5,400 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,560. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.68, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.