SOC 27-3042 · Ogden, UT metro

Technical Writers Salary in Ogden, UT

The average salary for technical writers in Ogden, Utah is $89,760 a year ($43.15 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $85,780: half of the 80 people in this job in the Ogden, UT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).

$89,760average per year

$43.15 / hourMedian $85,780Take-home ≈ $67,982

  • $59K10th
  • $74K25th
  • $86KMedian
  • $110K75th
  • $116K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-7%vs U.S. average
#2 of 4Utah metros
100cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Technical Writers pay range in Ogden

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,190 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Ogden earn between $73,610 and $109,600.

  • $59K10th
  • $74K25th
  • $86KMedian
  • $110K75th
  • $116K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$89,760$7,480$43.15
Median$85,780$7,148$41.24
Entry level (25th percentile)$73,610$6,134$35.39
Experienced (75th percentile)$109,600$9,133$52.69

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Technical Writers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.

Technical writers in Ogden earn 4% more than the Utah average ($85,950) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $90,390.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Ogden$89,760$85,780$58,960$116,19080
Utah$85,950$80,270$50,610$132,590570
United States$96,970$90,390$57,440$145,27045,500

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Technical Writers salary after taxes in Ogden

On the average salary of $89,760, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $67,982 a year, or $5,665 a month and $2,615 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Utah paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Ogden a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $89,760 buys what about $89,448 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $89,760 is worth in another city

Technical Writers salary in other Utah cities

Ogden ranks 2nd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($90,490).

All Technical Writers salaries in Utah

Highest-paying cities for technical writers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).

Technical Writers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Technical Writers in Ogden, UT.

Technical Writers salary in Ogden: questions

How much do technical writers make an hour in Ogden?

$43.15 an hour on average, and $41.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Ogden?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,610, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the technical writers take-home pay in Ogden?

About $67,982 a year ($5,665 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,760. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Do technical writers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?

The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.