Tellers pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,270 or more. The middle half of tellers in Bloomington earn between $35,570 and $43,610.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,730 | $3,228 | $18.62 |
| Median | $36,990 | $3,082 | $17.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,570 | $2,964 | $17.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,610 | $3,634 | $20.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Tellers in Bloomington earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($40,570) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $38,730 | $36,990 | $33,490 | $44,270 | 180 |
| Indiana | $40,570 | $38,730 | $34,680 | $47,380 | 8,400 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $38,730, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $31,360 a year, or $2,613 a month and $1,206 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $38,730 buys what about $40,732 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 9th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($42,020).
- Indianapolis$42,020
- Elkhart$40,960
- Kokomo$40,700
- Lafayette$40,600
- Fort Wayne$40,100
- South Bend$40,090
- Michigan City$39,220
- Evansville$38,960
- Bloomington$38,730
- Columbus$38,630
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Bloomington?
$18.62 an hour on average, and $17.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $31,360 a year ($2,613 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,730. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do tellers earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.