Tellers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,630 or more. The middle half of tellers in Evansville earn between $35,860 and $43,180.
- $34K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $43K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,960 | $3,247 | $18.73 |
| Median | $37,500 | $3,125 | $18.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,860 | $2,988 | $17.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,180 | $3,598 | $20.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Tellers in Evansville earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($40,570) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $38,960 | $37,500 | $34,150 | $45,630 | 440 |
| Indiana | $40,570 | $38,730 | $34,680 | $47,380 | 8,400 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $38,960, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $31,871 a year, or $2,656 a month and $1,226 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $38,960 buys what about $42,566 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 8th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($42,020).
- Indianapolis$42,020
- Elkhart$40,960
- Kokomo$40,700
- Lafayette$40,600
- Fort Wayne$40,100
- South Bend$40,090
- Michigan City$39,220
- Evansville$38,960
- Bloomington$38,730
- Columbus$38,630
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Evansville?
$18.73 an hour on average, and $18.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $31,871 a year ($2,656 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,960. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do tellers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.55, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.