Tellers pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,220 or more. The middle half of tellers in Pittsfield earn between $38,340 and $47,110.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $47K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,040 | $3,670 | $21.17 |
| Median | $44,310 | $3,692 | $21.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,340 | $3,195 | $18.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,110 | $3,926 | $22.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Tellers in Pittsfield earn 6% less than the Massachusetts average ($46,850) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $44,040 | $44,310 | $37,970 | $54,220 | 230 |
| Massachusetts | $46,850 | $46,900 | $38,380 | $55,730 | 7,190 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $44,040, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $35,684 a year, or $2,974 a month and $1,372 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $44,040 buys what about $46,306 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($47,390).
- Boston$47,390
- Barnstable$47,120
- Worcester$45,560
- Amherst$45,210
- Springfield$44,400
- Pittsfield$44,040
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Pittsfield?
$21.17 an hour on average, and $21.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $35,684 a year ($2,974 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,040. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do tellers earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.93, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.