Tellers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,210 or more. The middle half of tellers in Worcester earn between $39,520 and $47,930.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $48K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,560 | $3,797 | $21.90 |
| Median | $46,440 | $3,870 | $22.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,520 | $3,293 | $19.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,930 | $3,994 | $23.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Tellers in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($46,850) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $45,560 | $46,440 | $37,750 | $55,210 | 910 |
| Massachusetts | $46,850 | $46,900 | $38,380 | $55,730 | 7,190 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $45,560, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $36,829 a year, or $3,069 a month and $1,417 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $45,560 buys what about $44,439 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 10.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($47,390).
- Boston$47,390
- Barnstable$47,120
- Worcester$45,560
- Amherst$45,210
- Springfield$44,400
- Pittsfield$44,040
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Worcester?
$21.90 an hour on average, and $22.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $36,829 a year ($3,069 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,560. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do tellers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.