SOC 43-3071 · Erie, PA metro

Tellers Salary in Erie, PA

The average salary for tellers in Erie, Pennsylvania is $38,760 a year ($18.63 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $36,360: half of the 330 people in this job in the Erie, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).

$38,760average per year

$18.63 / hourMedian $36,360Take-home ≈ $32,134

  • $31K10th
  • $35K25th
  • $36KMedian
  • $44K75th
  • $48K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

330people in this job
-8%vs U.S. average
#14 of 15Pennsylvania metros
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Tellers pay range in Erie

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,120 or more. The middle half of tellers in Erie earn between $35,170 and $44,060.

  • $31K10th
  • $35K25th
  • $36KMedian
  • $44K75th
  • $48K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$38,760$3,230$18.63
Median$36,360$3,030$17.48
Entry level (25th percentile)$35,170$2,931$16.91
Experienced (75th percentile)$44,060$3,672$21.18

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Tellers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Tellers in Erie earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($41,800) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $43,030.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Erie$38,760$36,360$31,430$48,120330
Pennsylvania$41,800$40,200$34,750$49,16014,800
United States$42,350$43,030$34,360$49,680329,480

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Tellers salary after taxes in Erie

On the average salary of $38,760, a single filer in Erie takes home about $32,134 a year, or $2,678 a month and $1,236 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Erie a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $38,760 buys what about $42,617 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $38,760 is worth in another city

Tellers salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Erie ranks 14th of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($45,350).

All Tellers salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for tellers

Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).

Tellers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Tellers in Erie, PA.

Tellers salary in Erie: questions

How much do tellers make an hour in Erie?

$18.63 an hour on average, and $17.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level tellers salary in Erie?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,170, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the tellers take-home pay in Erie?

About $32,134 a year ($2,678 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,760. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do tellers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?

The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.