Web Developers pay range in St. George
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,290 or more. The middle half of web developers in St. George earn between $51,620 and $88,820.
- $45K10th
- $52K25th
- $64KMedian
- $89K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,710 | $5,809 | $33.51 |
| Median | $63,520 | $5,293 | $30.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,620 | $4,302 | $24.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $88,820 | $7,402 | $42.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in St. George vs. Utah and the U.S.
Web developers in St. George earn 29% less than the Utah average ($98,420) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George | $69,710 | $63,520 | $44,840 | $106,290 | 30 |
| Utah | $98,420 | $100,170 | $49,280 | $156,430 | 1,280 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in St. George
On the average salary of $69,710, a single filer in St. George takes home about $54,769 a year, or $4,564 a month and $2,106 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is St. George a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. George area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $69,710 buys what about $71,629 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in St. George ($45,140). A typical home costs $530,009, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Utah cities
St. George ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Provo pays the most ($105,820).
- Provo$105,820
- Salt Lake City$95,630
- Ogden$76,290
- St. George$69,710
- Logan$61,730
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in St. George: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in St. George?
$33.52 an hour on average, and $30.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in St. George?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in St. George?
About $54,769 a year ($4,564 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,710. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do web developers earn more in St. George than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area St. George, UT (41100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 18.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.