Barbers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,060 or more. The middle half of barbers in Indianapolis earn between $33,220 and $59,180.
- $31K10th
- $33K25th
- $34KMedian
- $59K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,810 | $3,484 | $20.10 |
| Median | $33,570 | $2,798 | $16.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,220 | $2,768 | $15.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,180 | $4,932 | $28.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Barbers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Barbers in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($40,760) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($47,070). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $38,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $41,810 | $33,570 | $30,720 | $60,060 | 210 |
| Indiana | $40,760 | $33,600 | $29,670 | $60,060 | 370 |
| United States | $47,070 | $38,210 | $28,600 | $76,460 | 15,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Barbers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $41,810, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $33,726 a year, or $2,810 a month and $1,297 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for barbers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $41,810 buys what about $43,690 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Barbers salary in nearby metro areas
- Chicago, IL$50,240
- Milwaukee, WI$42,380
- St. Louis, MO$59,280
- Davenport, IA$45,950
- Detroit, MI$45,020
- Pittsburgh, PA$34,180
Highest-paying cities for barbers
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,770).
- Portland, OR$71,770
- Seattle, WA$71,150
- Tallahassee, FL$62,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$61,980
- St. Louis, MO$59,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Barbers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do barbers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$20.10 an hour on average, and $16.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level barbers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the barbers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $33,726 a year ($2,810 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,810. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do barbers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,070).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5011; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.95, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.