Childcare Workers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,040 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Monroe earn between $27,440 and $33,000.
- $26K10th
- $27K25th
- $29KMedian
- $33K75th
- $35K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,480 | $2,540 | $14.65 |
| Median | $29,210 | $2,434 | $14.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,440 | $2,287 | $13.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $33,000 | $2,750 | $15.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Monroe earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($33,100) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $30,480 | $29,210 | $25,960 | $35,040 | 110 |
| Michigan | $33,100 | $30,970 | $27,210 | $39,340 | 14,010 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $30,480, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $25,622 a year, or $2,135 a month and $985 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $30,480 buys what about $32,602 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 15th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Flint pays the most ($34,840).
- Flint$34,840
- Traverse City$34,270
- Detroit$33,840
- Ann Arbor$33,380
- Grand Rapids$33,250
- Jackson$32,790
- Lansing$32,660
- Kalamazoo$32,550
- Saginaw$32,040
- Monroe$30,480
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Monroe?
$14.65 an hour on average, and $14.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $25,622 a year ($2,135 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,480.
Do childcare workers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.